Photo: Mdsheth1986 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
Curry Puff
Crisp Malaysian pastry filled with curried potato and chicken, fried or baked.
About Curry Puff
A small pastry is filled with a mild curry mixture, usually potato, onion and chicken, sometimes with a piece of egg, then folded into a half-moon and deep-fried or baked. The shell is flaky or crisp, and the filling is savoury, lightly spiced and soft. Sardine and sweet potato fillings are also common.
History & Culture
Known as karipap in Malay, the curry puff is a popular snack across Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia. Its form is often thought to have been influenced by the Indian samosa and the European pasty, though the exact origin is not firmly established.
How to make Curry Puff
AI-assisted, not kitchen-testedMalaysian Curry Puff (Karipap)
A flaky half-moon pastry filled with a mild curried potato and chicken mixture, a classic Malaysian kuih sold at markets and tea stalls. Deep-fried for the traditional crisp shell, or baked as a lighter home option.
- Prep
- 60 min
- Cook
- 45 min
- Total
- 105 min
- Serves
- 16 puffs
- Difficulty
- Medium
Recipe ingredients
- 300 g (10½ oz) plain wheat flour, for the pastry dough
- 90 g (6 tbsp) margarine or butter, cold, cut into small cubes; margarine is traditional for a crispier shell
- 3 tbsp (45 ml) cold water, plus more if needed
- salt, ½
- 400 g (14 oz) potatoes, peeled and cut into 1 cm (½ inch) cubes
- 200 g (7 oz) chicken thigh or breast, finely diced
- 1 large onion, finely chopped
- 2 tbsp (30 g) meat curry powder, Malaysian or Singaporean curry powder; Madras-style is the closest substitute
- 1 tsp (5 g) ground turmeric
- 1 tbsp (15 ml) cooking oil, for sautéing
- 1 tbsp (15 ml) water, to loosen the filling
- 2 whole hard-boiled eggs, peeled and cut into 8 wedges each
- 1 pinch salt and sugar, to taste
- 1000 ml (4 cups) cooking oil, for deep-frying, neutral oil such as palm, vegetable or canola
Steps
- 1 Make the dough: place the flour and salt in a bowl, rub in the cold margarine until the mixture looks like coarse crumbs, then add the cold water gradually and mix to a smooth, pliable dough. Knead briefly, cover with a damp cloth and rest for 30 minutes.
- 2 Make the filling: heat 1 tbsp oil in a pan over medium heat. Sauté the onion until soft and translucent, about 3 minutes. Add the curry powder and turmeric, stir for 30 seconds until fragrant.
- 3 Add the diced chicken and cook, stirring, until the pieces turn white and are cooked through, about 4–5 minutes (internal temperature 75°C / 165°F).
- 4 Add the potato cubes and 1 tbsp water. Cover and simmer for 8–10 minutes, stirring occasionally, until the potatoes are completely tender when pierced with a fork. Uncover and cook off any excess moisture so the filling is dry, not saucy. Season with salt and a pinch of sugar. Cool completely before filling.
- 5 Divide the rested dough into 16 equal pieces. Roll each piece into a ball, then roll out into a thin circle about 10 cm (4 inches) across.
- 6 Place a spoonful of cooled filling slightly off-centre on each circle and top with one wedge of hard-boiled egg.
- 7 Fold the dough over to form a half-moon. Press the edge firmly to seal, then crimp by folding and pinching the edge over itself in small pleats (the traditional rope edge).
- 8 Heat the frying oil to 170°C / 340°F. Fry the puffs in batches, turning occasionally, for 6–8 minutes until deep golden brown and crisp. The pastry should be firm and evenly coloured.
- 9 Drain on paper towels. Serve warm or at room temperature; the puffs keep 2 days in an airtight container and can be reheated in a 180°C / 350°F oven for 5 minutes.
- 10 Baking alternative: brush the puffs with a little oil and bake at 190°C / 375°F for 20–25 minutes until golden.
Report an issue with this recipe
Where to eat it
Bought from street stalls, bakeries and kopitiam cafes and eaten as a snack or with tea or coffee.
No restaurants are listed for Curry Puff yet. Serve it? Get listed and be the first.
Planning a trip to Malaysia?
Find places to stay and ways to get there.
Recipes from travellers
No one has shared their own Curry Puff recipe yet. Yours would be the first.
Share how you make Curry Puff
You'll need to be signed in with Google or Facebook so your name can appear on it. Recipes go through an automatic food-safety check before they publish.
Sign in to share your recipe
Curry Puff - frequently asked questions
What is Curry Puff?
A small pastry is filled with a mild curry mixture, usually potato, onion and chicken, sometimes with a piece of egg, then folded into a half-moon and deep-fried or baked. The shell is flaky or crisp, and the filling is savoury, lightly spiced and soft.
What is Curry Puff made of?
Curry Puff is made with Wheat flour pastry, Potato, Chicken, Onion, Curry powder and Hard-boiled egg. Recipes vary by region and by cook, but those are the core ingredients.
Where does Curry Puff come from?
Curry Puff comes from Malaysia. Known as karipap in Malay, the curry puff is a popular snack across Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia.
Where can I eat Curry Puff?
Bought from street stalls, bakeries and kopitiam cafes and eaten as a snack or with tea or coffee.
How do you make Curry Puff?
Making Curry Puff at home takes about 60 minutes of prep and 45 minutes of cooking. The recipe on this page serves 16 puffs and is rated medium. Full ingredient list and step-by-step method are in the recipe section above.
What else is Curry Puff called?
Curry Puff is also known as Karipap.
Taste Curry Puff in Kuala Lumpur
Independent picks. We earn a small commission if you book through these, at no extra cost to you. How this works.
Before you go to Malaysia
Round out your trip - most travellers book these alongside their trip.
More dishes like Curry Puff
Laksa
Spicy noodle soup in fragrant coconut and chilli broth, or the sour tamarind-based version of Penang.
Otak-Otak
Spicy fish paste wrapped in banana leaf and grilled over charcoal.
Pan Mee
Chewy hand-torn flour noodles in anchovy broth or tossed dry.
AI image
Apam Balik
Apam Balik is a folded peanut-stuffed pancake sold at Malaysian night markets, with a crisp caramelised edge and a soft, chewy centre.
Travel guides for Malaysia
All travel guidesPlanning a trip where Curry Puff is on the menu? These guides cover Malaysia and beyond.
Reviews
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience with Curry Puff.
Write a review
Sign in to verify you're a real person, then share your thoughts on Curry Puff.
Comments
No comments yet. Be the first to say something about Curry Puff.